Monday, July 21, 2008

Another busy week

As if I'm not stressed enough. lol

To catch you up...The week of July 4th, we put the house on the market. Can be shown after July 8th. Get a call on July 8th "can we show your house tomorrow at 10 am?'. Look around me and see the contents of my house basically thrown up in the living room. Um...sure. Freak out. Call my good friend Liz and beg, I mean ask if she could watch my kids while I clean. Clean for 4 hours or so. Go to pick up my kids only 1/3 done on the house. Get the kids in bed and stay up till 3 a.m. (Did I mention that Bon was in Alabama on business??) Up at 7:30 to finish up. (yeah. my house really was that messy!) Gather up the kids and head out for a couple of hours. The house was shown and they offered! Holy crap. So now we have a contract on our house. After one showing. On a scale of 1-10, 10 being really stressed, I'm at a 13. lol (this paragraph was extremely long, sorry!)

Anyway. This week.

Monday: Clean the whole house. As we were going to bed last night, Bon said it was unfortunate that "we had to clean the whole house again." I laughed and paused and said that "we and again" don't really belong in the same sentence. He laughed and agreed and bowed down and kissed my feet.

Just joking.

He didn't bow.

Tuesday: All three kids have their check-ups. I'm a horrible mom and haven't gotten their check-ups on time for a couple of years. And Ty is behind on his vaccs. I know! Horrible. Reagan is worried about getting a shot. But I think it will go okay. Then in the afternoon an inspector is coming. Hence the cleaning today.

Wednesday: A follow up appt with my Ob/gyn. Other than the lightheadedness, I think I'm doing better. Just really still stressed and overwhelmed. But I'm not horribly angry at my kids/life/situation anymore. So that's better, right?

Thursday: nothing planned.

Friday: I'd like to go to Charlotte area and start searching for houses. Bon is going to see about childcare, so I have to wait on him before I plan too much. Having no home is a big stressor for me right now.

So that's it. My little update. I feel better about getting of the computer now, knowing that you all know my schedule. lol

7 comments:

Amy said...

yay for an offer!! good luck on house hunting, and so glad you are doing better with everything ((hugs)) and I'm LOL at Bon kissing your feet :)

The Millhouse Family said...

CONGRATS!!! That is great considering the market in Ohio right now is so slow. :) The whole process is stressful, but the buying is fun - so enjoy it. haha

shimber said...

Serendipity!

shauntel said...

wow! that's great that you got an offer. and you'll find a house, no problem. :)

Jeanette and Jason said...

I can't even believe it happened that fast, like seriously that is so insane. We thought for sure you'd be here for another year! I hope it goes through, not because I want you to leave but because that should take some of the stress away. You'll find a sweet new house I'm sure!! We'll miss you!

Justice Jones said...

An offer after one showing!! Awesome!! Sounds like you have a very busy week, good luck!

taffi said...

just hoping for a new entry... I miss hearing from you! hope you're settled soon.